Saturday, December 3, 2011

Belle De Jour Power Planner 2012

“Belle de Jour Power Planner is expecially made for the Pinay fashionista achiever. The term Belle de Jour (bel duh zhoor’) is French fashion lingo for “It” girl, we have redefined it to mean the modern day renaissance woman who dares to achieve her goals, lives her dream life, makes a difference in her community, while doing everything in great style.
The power planner includes time-management principles to help BDJ Girls manage their life better, articles and affirmations to inspire them to live life to the fullest and of course, coupons to remind them of work-life balance.” ~ BDJ Team
I recommend every girl to have this planner. You can order at Belle De Jour Power Planner
It also includes P20,000+ worth of coupons inside which you can use in different shops. Belle de jour is packed with tons of coupons and discounts from other awesome partners.
Add here your monthly treats, your reward for tasks well done as well.  Continuous learning helps you be the superwoman that you are. For the social butterfly in you, jot down parties, events, and birthdays so you won’t forget to RSVP. Feel free to add the movies or plays you would want to watch. 


UPDATE AS OF OCTOBER 7 - The list below includes the bookstores branches we regularly distribute. For the 2012, please check back on October 20, for the most updated list, as well as when the new products have been delivered to the respective branches.
Makati City/Taguig City
participating outlets:
Powerbooks Greenbelt
National Bookstore Greenbelt
Powerbooks Glorietta
National Bookstore Glorietta 3
National Bookstore Glorietta 5
National Bookstore Rockwell
Powerbooks ADB (Serendra)
National Bookstore Market Market
participating outlets:
NBS Alabang (ACC)
NBS Alabang Workstation Corte
NBS Filinvest
NBS Mall of Asia
NBS Shopwise Sucat
NBS Southmall
NBS Sucat Puregold
Powerbooks Alabang
Powerbook Filinvest (Festival)
participating outlets:
National Bookstore Bestsellers Podium
National Bookstore Megamall
Powerbooks Megamall
National Bookstore Shangri-la
Powerbooks Shangri-La
Quezon City
participating outlets:
Fullybooked Eastwood
NBS Cyber One
NBS Katipunan
NBS Quezon Avenue
NBS Sta. Mesa
NBS Superbranch
Sketchbooks Gateway
participating outlets:
Fullybooked SM North EDSA
Fullybooked Trinoma
NBS-Bestsellers North EDSA
NBS Fairview
NBS Trinoma
NBS UP North
Powerbooks Trinoma
participating outlets:
National Bookstore Ermita
Powerbooks Ermita Midtown
National Bookstore San Lazaro
participating outlets:
Fullybooked Clark
Fullybooked Marquee (Angeles)
NBS Cagayan
NBS Paseo De Sta. Rosa
NBS SM City Baguio
NBS SM Clark
NBS SM Pampanga
NBS Sta. Rosa
NBS Subic
participating outlets:
Fullybooked Ayala Center (Cebu)
NBS Ayala Cebu
Powerbooks Cebu
NBS Robinson's Bacolod
NBS SM Bacolod
NBS SM Iloilo
NBS Tacloban
participating outlets:
Fullybooked Davao
NBS Gaisano Davao
NBS SM City Davao
Bibliarch Gen San

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Feather Collection

Today's one of the most popular fashion trends is FEATHER. Yes!! Feather are hot fashion trend this year. From runway to red carpet and street, feather fashion trend is making its mark everywhere.
Nowadays, feathers can be seen on anything, from clothes to shoes, handbags to jewelry and other fashion accessories. When it comes to popular trendy jewelry, feather earrings top the list! 

Almost every stylish girl I know owns at least one pair of feather accessory. 

Celebrities just love wearing feather earrings because they add volume and interest to overall look. Recently, hollywood divas Gwyneth Paltrow, Vanessa Hudgens, Kat Von D, Jessica Biel, Hilary Duff, ang many more were seen wearin' cool and breathaking style of feather earrings. There is something sooo magical about feather earrings, that these celebs can't get enough of them. These hollywood babes are daring enough to pull off this modern and fun with their bold fashion statement.

Check out  iSTYLE 's feather collections. iSTYLE brings the latest fashion straight to your doorstep! ;)

Monday, November 28, 2011

Last hooray for November!

Jimsie's house party, my last hoooorray for November.   I'm really into cropped tops lately. The crop top is not just about exposing one's whole stomach, but about finding elegant new ways of showing a peep of toned midriff. Yes, there's the crop top of the grunge-revival. Yes, there's the crop of the sportswear-as-daywear-trend and sophisticated, too. 

Crop  top:  iSTYLE
Short:   friend's gift
Oxford shoes: Marithe Girbaud
Ballers: Trinoma

Saturday, November 19, 2011

The NEW Selecta gold: Caramel Cheesecake. I am a selecta fan esp their gold's editions.  I was so stoked to try the new flavor which created by Bizu Patissiere owner, Annie Tanco. 

I've been looking for Caramel Cheesecake's icecream of Selecta for almost a weeks. Everytime I am at the convencience store(7eleven, Ministop, Finds) I always ended up myself "Ayy! Wala silang cheesecake flavor pa ng selecta?) So, I was really surprised that I saw Selecta Gold's Caramel Cheesecake at 7eleven, Makati earlier. 

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Oxford shoes

Yesterday, bought another pair of oxford shoes at Marithe + Francois Girbaud.
These shoes are adorable and very comfortable all day and longer. I am so glad I discovered this shoes. 

--You can also try diff' kinds of tie in your shoes. Just like what I did. Don't you find it cool and unique?

Day to Night Dressing.

Day to Night

  1. When the work day is done, the nightlife begins. Ditch the blazer, switch up your pumps for some strappy heels, and slip a pair of big bangles on your wrists.
  2. Trade your slouchy pants for a flirty but work appropriate skirt. 

Sabado night w/ good friends! ;)

Monday, November 7, 2011

Breakfast in bed!

Breakfast in bed.
Mushroom soup, egg & pandesal + hot choco

Basically, the delectable morning  you awake that there will be someone will serve you a breakfast in bed. HAHAHA!


Thursday, October 27, 2011

Drowning Equilibriums: BUBBLES x DE Giveaway!

Drowning Equilibriums: BUBBLES x DE Giveaway!: Here's a quick giveaway for my favorite readers in the whole wide world. Naks. Hehe. You all know how much I LOVE Bubbles Accessories , so ...

Drowning Equilibriums: BUBBLES x DE Giveaway!

Drowning Equilibriums: BUBBLES x DE Giveaway!: Here's a quick giveaway for my favorite readers in the whole wide world. Naks. Hehe. You all know how much I LOVE Bubbles Accessories , so ...

Day in the park

I'm so thankful that this lady who's wearing white top, denim short and a boots with a lovely smile came to my life as my bestfriend. :)  8 years of true friendship with her and still counting. 

Bestfriend is someone who knows all about you and loves you anyway.

My bestfriend is someone I would do anything for.. She is one of those girls that you would die for. We may have our little fights over nothing but in the end we are the best of friends and always be. 

My dearest, I am thankful, for your friendship, for your sisterhood, for the bond that back at some point in our life was about to break, but thanks to you.. to your insistence and your patience. You have stood by my side always, in both my good and bad times. Without you by my side, maybe I would not achieved all the joy and some success in my life.  I thank you for being there for me as my bestfriend. 
It is very rare to find a bestfriend like you in these days and I definitely consider myself very lucky to have you. :) 

How we became best of friends?

We know each other since we are in grade school. When we entered the highschool life, we became classmates and we have one circle of friends but we don't talk much.  One day after class I saw her at the playground of our school campus playin' with our other friends and I went to them. We played, we laughed ---in the middle of that.. . . . she cried, because of me. HAHAHA! K, I know I'm such a bratt but heeeyy there's a behind reason of her crying..  `enuf! Lets go back to what `em talking about.. She is crying and no one can stop her from that. While she's crying, I'm just looking at her and during that time I feel sooo nervous and scared that I might sent to the principal office because of that.. HAHAHA! So, what I did is.. I talked to her. 

After that.. . . . the next day we ate our lunch together, we spent  most of the time together, exchange stories, jokes, secrets, laughs, helping each other until we became close and we became bestfriends.

Care is the main ingredient that keeps TRUE FRIENDSHIP alive despite separation, distance and time. Bestfriends are like coals on fire, together they glow apart, the die out! Hope the glow that we have won't ever die out. YOU and I, WE are BESTFRIENDS FOR LIFE! :) ♥

Bea Arellano, there's no greater gift than friendship..    Thank you!  xo ♥

Monday, October 24, 2011

About meeeeee

| Fashion Junkie | Beach Bum | Mall Hopper | Photography | Music Freak | Chocolate Devotee | Arts | Laid Back Chic | Movie Buff | Travel Bug| Summer Lover |

Hi there..

Hi, I'm Mai. ☺ 
She aspires to be in the fashion and business industry in the near future. She does things beyond her capabilities.

Mai Teodoro
little girl, running free in the world

Wanna know more?

  • I'm not good at remembering faces unless I've been with you a couple times. Forgive meee but `em trying, okay? :p HAHAHA!
  • I'm deeply inlove with a yogurt/froyo and gelato. Opps! Cake, pasta, pizza too.
  • I love collecting panda stuffs.
  • I don't text a lot [well, conditions apply] Every one knows I am too lazy.. HAHA! I reply sometimes when I'm not tamad, if it's needed, if im meeting you or if I haven;'t seen you quite a while. I don't know but I'd rather chat or talk to people rather that texting&callin'
  • Yellow & Pink are my colors. ;D 
  • I hate numbers! Mathematics, Algebra, Finance, Accounting. Ugh! It sucks!!
  • I hate dark, ghost..  I just hate paranormal! :/
  • I'm not rude. I'm just honest enough to tell you I don't like you. So don't ask me to be nicer, I'm sorry but I don't tolerate hypocrisy. 

In the process of soul-searching and determining how to combine my passion and energy in the "real world." I know it will be something revolving around my two favorite F-words:  Fashion & Food.
  So, Thanks for wanting to follow and read all the nonsense, craziness and random thoughts I like to share here ;) ♥♥♥ xo

Monday, October 17, 2011

@ Bialetti

 Just had dinner with the girls. I'm so thankful for good girlfriends.  ☺

Carbonara for my dinner. 
Superb! After a slices of pizza. :p HAHAHAHA!
Mocha Java x Creamy Caramel
@ Bialetti

Hi Meryll! Advance Happy Birthday! ☺ 


PPerfect way to start our sembreak! With my dearest girlfriends + all our party peeps yoo!! 

Julio, Me, and Rhox

 Me, Moe, Willi, and Shane

Dearest girlfriends.. 

Cabooze : 

Blk9 Lot7 Aguirre Avenue Phase 3, BF Homes Paranaque Metro Manila Philippines

Monday, October 10, 2011


I'm so thankful that you ladies came into my life. ;D  
The best of friends,
Can change a frown,
Into a smile,
when you feel down.
The best of friends,
Will understand,
Your little trials,
And lend a hand.
The best of friends,
Will always share,
Your secret dreams,
Because they care.
The best of friends,
Worth more than gold,
Give all the love,
A heart can hold.

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Late Night..

I want a late night adventure.
I want someone to call me up and say, “I’m outside. Let’s go do something!” 
I want to go out late at night in my pj’s and my hair all tied up. 
Maybe drive around.
Go to a park and just swing on the swings. 
Maybe sit in the grass and watch the stars or maybe go to a 24 hour food place and pig out. 
I just want a late night adventure with people I like to be around. 
No drama. Nothing but good vibes and good company.